• Winners 2016

     • 0 Comments

    01-all-winners-1

    • 1st place – Yuri Telegin, Yekaterinburg. Prizes: Japan House Cup from Japan House, iPad mini 4 from Reach Mahjong Professional League, sake set from http://tokyoboom.ru shop, 5000 rubles gift certificate from http://tabetai.asia shop, “1 man” pillow and a special prize from JPML: a keychain and a gift card providing 1 month of free play on ron2.jp mahjong client!
    • 2nd place – Nikita Tkachenko, Moscow, Reach Mahjong Professional League. Prizes: card mahjong from Tokyoboom shop, 3000 rubles gift certificate from Tabetai, “2 man” pillow and prizes from JPML: a keychain and a gift card providing 1 month of free play on ron2.jp mahjong client!
    • 3rd place – Pavel Patrikeev, Moscow. Prizes: Disney hanafuda deck from Tokyoboom, 2000 rubles gift certificate from Tabetai, “3 man” pillow, a keychain and a gift card providing 1 month of free play on ron2.jp mahjong client from JPML.

    Players placed 4-9 received pillows from Reach Mahjong Professional League, keychains and gift cards from JPML. Player placed 10 received a keychain and a gift card. Players placed 11-13 received keychains. Congratulations to the winner and Top-13 of the Cup!

    Final Results

     • 5 Comments

    Place Player City Av. Place Sum
    1 Yuri Telegin Yekaterinburg 1.71 243800
    2 Nikita Tkachenko Moscow 1.71 216600
    3 Pavel Patrikeev Moscow 1.71 212000
    4 Ramil Usmanov Moscow 1.85 260000
    5 Dmitry Sirotkin Moscow 1.85 242600
    6 Aleksandr Bozhedonov Yakutsk 1.85 232300
    7 Evgeny Butenko Sarov 1.85 226300
    8 Vladimir Bogdanov Moscow 1.85 218100
    9 Vadim Chechin Nizhny Novgorod 1.85 209500
    10 Fedor Galkin Moscow 1.85 198600
    11 Sergey Vasilev Moscow 1.85 187500
    12 Mikhail Lugovkin Ivanovo 2.0 271500
    13 Evgeny Antonov Moscow 2.0 256500
    14 Valery Okulov Moscow 2.0 217100
    15 Nikita Grishaev Moscow 2.0 205000
    16 Maria Yakovleva Simferopol 2.0 204100
    17 Anna Shpilman Saint Petersburg 2.0 201900
    18 Yamai Hiroshi JPML 2.14 315200
    19 Nikita Perov Moscow 2.14 253800
    20 Andrey Elshankin Ivanovo 2.14 208600
    21 Leon Nikolaev Saint Petersburg 2.14 205000
    22 Aleksandr Bogatikov Moscow 2.14 203600
    23 Olga Proskuryakova Moscow 2.14 186500
    24 Evgeny Pegeev Dzerzhinsk 2.14 186200
    25 Sergey Khudyakov Moscow 2.14 181800
    26 Galina Dulenko Saint Petersburg 2.14 181200
    27 Dmitry Volodin Moscow 2.14 176600
    28 Substitute Player 1 Moscow 2.28 209800
    29 Anatoly Knyazhev Tumen 2.28 200500
    30 Anastasia Chernykh Moscow 2.28 199900
    31 Substitute Player 2 Moscow 2.28 195100
    32 Rodion Usmanov Moscow 2.28 193700
    33 Renat Kurmaev Nizhny Novgorod 2.28 191400
    34 Georgy Pavlov Moscow 2.28 186900
    35 Oleg Abrashkin Sarov 2.28 183300
    36 Roman Ivanov Moscow 2.28 172400
    37 Oleg Erentsov Serpukhov 2.28 164200
    38 Natalia Golikova Saint Petersburg 2.28 163600
    39 Dmitry Mishakov Moscow 2.42 218100
    40 Pavel Kartashev Korolyov 2.42 214700
    41 Dmitry Bykov Saint Petersburg 2.42 203600
    42 Ruslan Bikbulatov Chelyabinsk 2.42 184800
    43 Aleksey Shpilman Saint Petersburg 2.42 180600
    44 Pavel Anokhin Moscow 2.42 177900
    45 Vladislav Mamin Saint Petersburg 2.42 175000
    46 Tamara Panina Domodedovo 2.42 174801
    47 Vyacheslav Velikanov Nizhny Novgorod 2.42 169000
    48 Mikhail Afonin Korolyov 2.42 165600
    49 Filipp Trotsenko Omsk 2.42 162700
    50 Andrey Ermakov Moscow 2.42 157000
    51 Marushima Akira Tokio 2.42 150700
    52 Mikhail Podavaylenko Moscow 2.42 145900
    53 Dmitry Zaichikov Saint Petersburg 2.42 128900
    54 Daniil Pletnev Moscow 2.57 213600
    55 Olga Alekseeva Saint Petersburg 2.57 195300
    56 Aleksey Petrov Nizhny Novgorod 2.57 186800
    57 Rais Rakhmankulov Chelyabinsd 2.57 162800
    58 Marina Belousova Moscow 2.57 162400
    59 Aleskey Leontyev Moscow 2.57 162200
    60 Anastasia Ilkevich Minsk 2.57 150200
    61 Dmitry Zaitsev Korolyov 2.57 147800
    62 Ivan Zarezin Chelyabinsk 2.71 196700
    63 Ilya Monakov Moscow 2.71 183500
    64 Ivan Martynov Moscow 2.71 175600
    65 Oleg Klimenko Novosibirsk 2.71 170400
    66 Darya Ilina Moscow 2.71 168100
    67 Vladislav Plyasunov Moscow 2.71 164900
    68 Vitaly Savitsky Saint Petersburg 2.71 160400
    69 Kirill Nikolaev Moscow 2.71 159500
    70 Yulia Bikbulatova Chelyabinsk 2.71 157100
    71 Anna Sukhareva Nizhny Novgorod 2.71 155900
    72 Ovatari Kozo Moscow 2.71 147600
    73 Anton Lensky Elektrostal 2.71 142900
    74 Anastasiya Stolbova Tumen 2.71 142000
    75 Mikhail Kolyadin Moscow 2.71 127300
    76 Mikhail Gavrilov Kstovo 2.71 125300
    77 Andrey Mikhailov Moscow 2.85 179600
    78 Alyona Matveeva Barnaul 2.85 174800
    79 Elena Goryacheva Nizhny Novgorod 2.85 157200
    80 Morimoto Yuki Moscow 2.85 150600
    81 Oksana Vyshivannaya Moscow 2.85 143601
    82 Yulia Bykova Arkhangelsk 2.85 140500
    83 Margarita Ufimtseva Omsk 2.85 92600
    84 Vikmar Chekan Saint Petersburg 3.0 164700
    85 Yuri Mukhachyov Vologda 3.0 153300
    86 Semyon Poroshin Chelyabinsk 3.0 152200
    87 Yuri Ufimtsev Omsk 3.0 142600
    88 Mark Meerson Moscow 3.0 133300
    89 Ilya Kvasha Moscow 3.0 131600
    90 Anton Cherepanov Vologda 3.0 131400
    91 Maria Sokolova Nizhny Novgorod 3.0 127100
    92 Alesandra Ryumina Vologda 3.14 155100
    93 Anna Dashkova Vologda 3.14 153500
    94 Sergey Alyoshin Moscow 3.14 123200
    95 Aleksandr Zvezdov Moscow 3.14 99700
    96 Aleksey Loiko Minsk 3.28 124800
    97 Ivan Vegner Moscow 3.28 110700
    98 Mikhail Sokolov Novosibirsk 3.42 128700
    99 Maksim Veselov Ivanovo 3.42 107200
    100 Kseniya Saksonova Vologda 3.71 -8300

    Seating

    10.03.2016 • 0 Comments

    Sessions 1-2 – random seating.
    Session 3 – players are divided into groups of 24 (1-24, 25-48, etc.), random seating within a group with as few intersections as possible.
    Session 4 – same as in previous session, but players are divided into groups of 20.
    Session 5 – same as in previous session, but players are divided into groups of 16.
    Session 6 – same as in previous session, but players are divided into groups of 12.
    Session 7 – the 1st player is playing with the 5th, 9th, 13th; the 2nd with the 6th, 10th, 14th, etc.

    Prizes

    09.03.2016 • 0 Comments

    apple_ipad_mini_4We have prepared prizes and gifts for players placed 1-9!

    Three best players will receive gifts from our sponsors: http://tabetai.asia and http://tokyoboom.ru

    The main prize – Japan House Cup and iPad 4 mini 16gb wifi+cellular Space Gray!

    Questions to Hiroshi Yamai

    21.01.2016 • 6 Comments

    We have made a list of questions to Hiroshi Yamai from all russian players. These questions were asked during an interview that can be viewed here (english subtitles coming soon).

    Rules

    12.01.2016 • 0 Comments

    Main conventions:

    Kuitan – ari – open tanyao is allowed.
    Aka – nashi – no red fives are used.
    Kuikae – ari – switching chi is allowed, but you can not discard the same tile you’ve opened on
    Atodzuke – ari
    Double yakumans – nashi – no double yakumans.
    Pao – ari – the player who discarded the tile in the last set of daisangen/daisushi/suukantsu is responsible for the whole payment, if the yakuman was made by tsumo, and for the half of the payment, if the yakuman was made by ron.

    Prizes:

    Challenge Cup winner.
    Prizes from sponsors.

    Schedule

    08.12.2015 • 6 Comments

    The 1st day

    9:00 — 9:45 — registration
    9:45 — 10:00 — the opening ceremony
    10:00 — 11:30 — Yamai-san master-class
    11:30 — 11:45 — break and seating
    11:45 — 13:15 — 1st playing session
    13:15 — 13:30 — break and seating
    13:30 — 15:00 — 2nd playing session
    15:00 — 16:30 — break and seating
    16:30 — 18:00 — 3rd playing session
    18:00 — 18:15 — break and seating
    18:15 — 19:45 — 4th playing session
    19:45 — 20:00 — preliminary results processing

    The 2nd day

    9:00 — 10:30 — Yamai-san master-class
    10:30 — 10:45 — break and seating
    10:45 — 12:15 — 5th playing session
    12:15 — 14:15 — break and seating
    14:15 — 15:45 — 6th playing session
    15:45 — 16:00 — break and seating
    16:00 — 17:30 — 7th playing session
    17:30 — 17:45 — final results processing
    17:45 — 18:00 — award ceremony