Interview with Hiroshi Yamai
Now with English subtitles!
Now with English subtitles!
Players placed 4-9 received pillows from Reach Mahjong Professional League, keychains and gift cards from JPML. Player placed 10 received a keychain and a gift card. Players placed 11-13 received keychains. Congratulations to the winner and Top-13 of the Cup!
Place | Player | City | Av. Place | Sum |
1 | Yuri Telegin | Yekaterinburg | 1.71 | 243800 |
2 | Nikita Tkachenko | Moscow | 1.71 | 216600 |
3 | Pavel Patrikeev | Moscow | 1.71 | 212000 |
4 | Ramil Usmanov | Moscow | 1.85 | 260000 |
5 | Dmitry Sirotkin | Moscow | 1.85 | 242600 |
6 | Aleksandr Bozhedonov | Yakutsk | 1.85 | 232300 |
7 | Evgeny Butenko | Sarov | 1.85 | 226300 |
8 | Vladimir Bogdanov | Moscow | 1.85 | 218100 |
9 | Vadim Chechin | Nizhny Novgorod | 1.85 | 209500 |
10 | Fedor Galkin | Moscow | 1.85 | 198600 |
11 | Sergey Vasilev | Moscow | 1.85 | 187500 |
12 | Mikhail Lugovkin | Ivanovo | 2.0 | 271500 |
13 | Evgeny Antonov | Moscow | 2.0 | 256500 |
14 | Valery Okulov | Moscow | 2.0 | 217100 |
15 | Nikita Grishaev | Moscow | 2.0 | 205000 |
16 | Maria Yakovleva | Simferopol | 2.0 | 204100 |
17 | Anna Shpilman | Saint Petersburg | 2.0 | 201900 |
18 | Yamai Hiroshi | JPML | 2.14 | 315200 |
19 | Nikita Perov | Moscow | 2.14 | 253800 |
20 | Andrey Elshankin | Ivanovo | 2.14 | 208600 |
21 | Leon Nikolaev | Saint Petersburg | 2.14 | 205000 |
22 | Aleksandr Bogatikov | Moscow | 2.14 | 203600 |
23 | Olga Proskuryakova | Moscow | 2.14 | 186500 |
24 | Evgeny Pegeev | Dzerzhinsk | 2.14 | 186200 |
25 | Sergey Khudyakov | Moscow | 2.14 | 181800 |
26 | Galina Dulenko | Saint Petersburg | 2.14 | 181200 |
27 | Dmitry Volodin | Moscow | 2.14 | 176600 |
28 | Substitute Player 1 | Moscow | 2.28 | 209800 |
29 | Anatoly Knyazhev | Tumen | 2.28 | 200500 |
30 | Anastasia Chernykh | Moscow | 2.28 | 199900 |
31 | Substitute Player 2 | Moscow | 2.28 | 195100 |
32 | Rodion Usmanov | Moscow | 2.28 | 193700 |
33 | Renat Kurmaev | Nizhny Novgorod | 2.28 | 191400 |
34 | Georgy Pavlov | Moscow | 2.28 | 186900 |
35 | Oleg Abrashkin | Sarov | 2.28 | 183300 |
36 | Roman Ivanov | Moscow | 2.28 | 172400 |
37 | Oleg Erentsov | Serpukhov | 2.28 | 164200 |
38 | Natalia Golikova | Saint Petersburg | 2.28 | 163600 |
39 | Dmitry Mishakov | Moscow | 2.42 | 218100 |
40 | Pavel Kartashev | Korolyov | 2.42 | 214700 |
41 | Dmitry Bykov | Saint Petersburg | 2.42 | 203600 |
42 | Ruslan Bikbulatov | Chelyabinsk | 2.42 | 184800 |
43 | Aleksey Shpilman | Saint Petersburg | 2.42 | 180600 |
44 | Pavel Anokhin | Moscow | 2.42 | 177900 |
45 | Vladislav Mamin | Saint Petersburg | 2.42 | 175000 |
46 | Tamara Panina | Domodedovo | 2.42 | 174801 |
47 | Vyacheslav Velikanov | Nizhny Novgorod | 2.42 | 169000 |
48 | Mikhail Afonin | Korolyov | 2.42 | 165600 |
49 | Filipp Trotsenko | Omsk | 2.42 | 162700 |
50 | Andrey Ermakov | Moscow | 2.42 | 157000 |
51 | Marushima Akira | Tokio | 2.42 | 150700 |
52 | Mikhail Podavaylenko | Moscow | 2.42 | 145900 |
53 | Dmitry Zaichikov | Saint Petersburg | 2.42 | 128900 |
54 | Daniil Pletnev | Moscow | 2.57 | 213600 |
55 | Olga Alekseeva | Saint Petersburg | 2.57 | 195300 |
56 | Aleksey Petrov | Nizhny Novgorod | 2.57 | 186800 |
57 | Rais Rakhmankulov | Chelyabinsd | 2.57 | 162800 |
58 | Marina Belousova | Moscow | 2.57 | 162400 |
59 | Aleskey Leontyev | Moscow | 2.57 | 162200 |
60 | Anastasia Ilkevich | Minsk | 2.57 | 150200 |
61 | Dmitry Zaitsev | Korolyov | 2.57 | 147800 |
62 | Ivan Zarezin | Chelyabinsk | 2.71 | 196700 |
63 | Ilya Monakov | Moscow | 2.71 | 183500 |
64 | Ivan Martynov | Moscow | 2.71 | 175600 |
65 | Oleg Klimenko | Novosibirsk | 2.71 | 170400 |
66 | Darya Ilina | Moscow | 2.71 | 168100 |
67 | Vladislav Plyasunov | Moscow | 2.71 | 164900 |
68 | Vitaly Savitsky | Saint Petersburg | 2.71 | 160400 |
69 | Kirill Nikolaev | Moscow | 2.71 | 159500 |
70 | Yulia Bikbulatova | Chelyabinsk | 2.71 | 157100 |
71 | Anna Sukhareva | Nizhny Novgorod | 2.71 | 155900 |
72 | Ovatari Kozo | Moscow | 2.71 | 147600 |
73 | Anton Lensky | Elektrostal | 2.71 | 142900 |
74 | Anastasiya Stolbova | Tumen | 2.71 | 142000 |
75 | Mikhail Kolyadin | Moscow | 2.71 | 127300 |
76 | Mikhail Gavrilov | Kstovo | 2.71 | 125300 |
77 | Andrey Mikhailov | Moscow | 2.85 | 179600 |
78 | Alyona Matveeva | Barnaul | 2.85 | 174800 |
79 | Elena Goryacheva | Nizhny Novgorod | 2.85 | 157200 |
80 | Morimoto Yuki | Moscow | 2.85 | 150600 |
81 | Oksana Vyshivannaya | Moscow | 2.85 | 143601 |
82 | Yulia Bykova | Arkhangelsk | 2.85 | 140500 |
83 | Margarita Ufimtseva | Omsk | 2.85 | 92600 |
84 | Vikmar Chekan | Saint Petersburg | 3.0 | 164700 |
85 | Yuri Mukhachyov | Vologda | 3.0 | 153300 |
86 | Semyon Poroshin | Chelyabinsk | 3.0 | 152200 |
87 | Yuri Ufimtsev | Omsk | 3.0 | 142600 |
88 | Mark Meerson | Moscow | 3.0 | 133300 |
89 | Ilya Kvasha | Moscow | 3.0 | 131600 |
90 | Anton Cherepanov | Vologda | 3.0 | 131400 |
91 | Maria Sokolova | Nizhny Novgorod | 3.0 | 127100 |
92 | Alesandra Ryumina | Vologda | 3.14 | 155100 |
93 | Anna Dashkova | Vologda | 3.14 | 153500 |
94 | Sergey Alyoshin | Moscow | 3.14 | 123200 |
95 | Aleksandr Zvezdov | Moscow | 3.14 | 99700 |
96 | Aleksey Loiko | Minsk | 3.28 | 124800 |
97 | Ivan Vegner | Moscow | 3.28 | 110700 |
98 | Mikhail Sokolov | Novosibirsk | 3.42 | 128700 |
99 | Maksim Veselov | Ivanovo | 3.42 | 107200 |
100 | Kseniya Saksonova | Vologda | 3.71 | -8300 |
Japan House Cup 2016 will be held March 12-13 in Moscow.
Sessions 1-2 – random seating.
Session 3 – players are divided into groups of 24 (1-24, 25-48, etc.), random seating within a group with as few intersections as possible.
Session 4 – same as in previous session, but players are divided into groups of 20.
Session 5 – same as in previous session, but players are divided into groups of 16.
Session 6 – same as in previous session, but players are divided into groups of 12.
Session 7 – the 1st player is playing with the 5th, 9th, 13th; the 2nd with the 6th, 10th, 14th, etc.
Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.
We have prepared prizes and gifts for players placed 1-9!
Three best players will receive gifts from our sponsors: http://tabetai.asia and http://tokyoboom.ru
The main prize – Japan House Cup and iPad 4 mini 16gb wifi+cellular Space Gray!
Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.
We have made a list of questions to Hiroshi Yamai from all russian players. These questions were asked during an interview that can be viewed here (english subtitles coming soon).
Main conventions:
Kuitan – ari – open tanyao is allowed.
Aka – nashi – no red fives are used.
Kuikae – ari – switching chi is allowed, but you can not discard the same tile you’ve opened on
Atodzuke – ari
Double yakumans – nashi – no double yakumans.
Pao – ari – the player who discarded the tile in the last set of daisangen/daisushi/suukantsu is responsible for the whole payment, if the yakuman was made by tsumo, and for the half of the payment, if the yakuman was made by ron.
Prizes:
Challenge Cup winner.
Prizes from sponsors.
The 1st day
9:00 — 9:45 — registration
9:45 — 10:00 — the opening ceremony
10:00 — 11:30 — Yamai-san master-class
11:30 — 11:45 — break and seating
11:45 — 13:15 — 1st playing session
13:15 — 13:30 — break and seating
13:30 — 15:00 — 2nd playing session
15:00 — 16:30 — break and seating
16:30 — 18:00 — 3rd playing session
18:00 — 18:15 — break and seating
18:15 — 19:45 — 4th playing session
19:45 — 20:00 — preliminary results processing
The 2nd day
9:00 — 10:30 — Yamai-san master-class
10:30 — 10:45 — break and seating
10:45 — 12:15 — 5th playing session
12:15 — 14:15 — break and seating
14:15 — 15:45 — 6th playing session
15:45 — 16:00 — break and seating
16:00 — 17:30 — 7th playing session
17:30 — 17:45 — final results processing
17:45 — 18:00 — award ceremony
Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian.